The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Desha County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

Deputy Sheriff Barney Stiel
Desha County Sheriff's Office
Arkansas

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 26, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 26, 1911
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Sheriff Barney Stiel and Sheriff W.D. Preston were shot and killed by two brothers they were attempting to arrest near Dumas.

As Deputy Stiel, Sheriff Preston, and several other deputies approached the suspects cabin one of the brothers opened fire killing Sheriff Preston instantly. As Deputy Stiel returned fire killing his sheriff's murderer, the other suspect shot and killed him. The other deputies shot and killed his killer and seriously wounded their father as he arrived on the scene firing his rifle at them.

The next morning the suspects father was seized from the local jail by a mob and hanged from a water tank just outside of town on the Iron Mountain Railroad.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Desha County Sheriff's Office, ArkansasSheriff W. D. Preston
Desha County Sheriff's Office, AR
EOW: Tuesday, September 26, 1911
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage