Sheriff W. D. Preston
Desha County Sheriff's Office
Arkansas

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 26, 1911
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Sheriff W.D. Preston and Deputy Sheriff Barney Stiel were shot and killed by two brothers they were attempting to arrest near Dumas.

As Sheriff Preston and several of his deputies approached the suspect's cabin one of the brothers opened fire killing the sheriff instantly. As Deputy Stiel returned fire killing his sheriff's murderer the other suspect opened fire killing him. The other deputies shot and killed his killer and shot and seriously wounded their father as he arrived on the scene firing his rifle at them.

The next morning the suspect's father was seized from the local jail by a mob and hanged from a water tank just outside of town on the Iron Mountain Railroad.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Desha County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

Visit Sheriff Preston's memorial at www.ODMP.org