The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Detective Joseph Robert Free
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, October 18, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 13, 1912
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Killed by officer

Residents of a rooming house complained to the police chief that Floyd Buckingham had been making insulting and rude remarks to female occupants. The chief dispatched Detectives Joseph Robert Free and T.N. Reneau to investigate. It was later learned that two mounted officers had answered a call at the rooming house earlier but Buckingham was not in his room. When the detectives arrived several women told them Buckingham was demented and acting crazy for days. They neglected to tell the detectives he was armed with a large caliber pistol. As the two detectives entered the room Buckingham shot and wounded Detective Free. Detective Reneau moved Free out of the doorway and both detectives returned fire. Buckingham was struck in the right breast and died at the scene.

Detective Free was struck in the right side of his stomach and the bullet penetrated his liver. He died on October 18. He was married and had four children. He was buried in the Prairie Lea Cemetery in Brenham, Washington County. He had been on the police force for six years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage