The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Venice Police Department, Illinois

Sergeant John W. Griffin
Venice Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, March 14, 1960

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 18 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fall
Date of Incident: Monday, March 14, 1960
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant John Griffin succumbed to injuries sustained when he slipped and fell on the front porch of the city hall. He had gone to city hall to pickup his pay check prior to the start of his shift. As he opened the door he slipped and fell, fracturing his skull.

He was taken to St. Elizabeth's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries four hours later.

Sergeant Griffin had served with the with agency for 18 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage