Police Officer James Manor
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Nevada

End of Watch: Thursday, May 7, 2009
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 10027

Officer James Manor was killed in a collision when vehicle turned in front of his patrol car, causing a head-on collision. Officer Manor was responding to a domestic disturbance call, but did not have his emergency equipment activated, when the crash occurred on Flamingo Road.

The officer had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for two years. He is survived by his 4-year-old daughter.

Photograph: Police Officer James Manor

Patch image: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

Visit Police Officer Manor's memorial at www.ODMP.org