The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kiefer Police Department, Oklahoma

City Marshal J. H. Swinford
Kiefer Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, August 16, 1909

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 16, 1909
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Escaped

City Marshal J. H. Swinford was shot and killed by two men he surprised looting the State Bank.

The cashier, who lived above the bank, was awakened by a noise shortly after midnight. Upon investigation he saw two men at work on the vault door and hastily summoned Marshal Swinford. With revolvers drawn, the marshal and the cashier entered the bank through the front door. The robbers opened fire killing Marshal Swinford instantly, and critically wounded the cashier. The suspects fled the scene with a posse in pursuit.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage