The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Juvenile Corrections Officer William Hesson

Patch image: Ohio Department of Youth Services, Ohio

Juvenile Corrections Officer William Hesson
Ohio Department of Youth Services
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 29, 2009
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Charges pending

Officer William Hesson died from injuries sustained during an altercation with a juvenile inmate at the Cuyahoga Hills Juvenile Correctional Facility.

Charges are pending against the juvenile suspect.

Officer Hesson was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Ohio Department of Youth Services for approximately one year. He is survived by his expectant wife, son, and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage