Lubbock County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, April 26, 2009
Add to My HeroesD. Robert Martin Harvey
Deputy Robert Harvey was killed in an automobile crash on CR 2500, at East 88th Street, while responding to a fight-in-progress call.
The driver of a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction attempted to make a left turn in front of Deputy Harvey's patrol car, and caused a head-on collision.
Deputy Harvey was trapped in his patrol car as it became engulfed in flames. The two occupants of the other vehicle were injured in the crash.
Deputy Harvey joined the Lubbock County Sheriff's Office on his birthday, October 7th, 2001. A member of the Texas Tactical Peace Officers Association, Deputy Harvey still made time to volunteer as a little league coach. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years, 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash