The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Brandon Scott Coker

Patch image: Vance County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

Deputy Sheriff Brandon Scott Coker
Vance County Sheriff's Office
North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, April 25, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 11 months
Badge Number: S-22

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 25, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Brandon Coker was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to intercept a reckless driver. His patrol car ran off of the road on Nutbush Road and struck a tree, causing fatal injuries.

Deputy Coker had served with the Vance County Sheriff's Office for 3 years and had previously served with the Warrenton Police Department. He is survived by his wife, parents, and four brothers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage