The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Marshal James B. Day
Frenchburg Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, June 24, 1882

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 24, 1882
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Stabbed to death

Marshal James Day was shot and killed while by a group of men who were upset with Marshal Day over an arrest of several friends the previous evening.

One of the man attempted to get Marshal Day's attention by stepping into the roadway and yelling as loud as he could. When the marshal stepped from his store to ask the man to keep quiet the man pulled a pistol and shot him twice in the abdomen.

Despite the wounds, Marshal Day drew a knife and stabbed the suspect six times, killing him. Two of the man's relatives then shot Marshal Day four more times, killing him.

Both men fled but were apprehended and charged with Marshal Day's murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage