The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Officer Frank L. Cornelius
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Thursday, January 20, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 20, 1921
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Frank Cornelius was shot and killed in Oklahoma City by two men who attempted to rob him at gunpoint. He drew his weapon and a shootout ensued in which he was fatally wounded.

He succumbed to his wounds two days later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage