Deputy Sheriff William H. Humble
Kiowa County Sheriff's Office
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 10, 1930
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy William Humble was shot and killed by a man who held a grudge against the deputy. Deputy Humble had previously searched the man's home and filling station for illegal liquor.

On the afternoon on June 10, 1930, the man's wife flagged Deputy Humble down and told him the man wanted to see him. When Deputy Humble entered the man's home he was fatally shot.

Deputy Humble was survived by his wife.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Kiowa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Visit Deputy Sheriff Humble's memorial at www.ODMP.org