Deputy Sheriff Alvis Jones
Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Friday, January 29, 1937
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Alvis Jones was shot and killed when he and another deputy stopped a car suspected of carrying a man who had shot a police officer in another town. The occupants of the car opened fire, killing Deputy Jones and wounding a Deputy United States Marshal who had accompanied the deputies.

Deputy Jones had served with the agency for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Visit Deputy Sheriff Jones's memorial at www.ODMP.org