Chief of Police Ernest H. Keller
Drumright Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Thursday, August 10, 1916
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Chief Ernest Keller was shot and killed by two men who mistook him and another officer as robbery suspects.

Chief Keller and the officer had been notified that two robbers were walking along railroad tracks near a slaughterhouse. As the two officer walked down the tracks they observed two men approaching and ordered them to throw up their hands. The man instead opened fire, killing Chief Keller and wounding the other officer.

The two men were also looking for the robbers and mistook the officers for the suspects.

Chief Keller was survived by his wife.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Drumright Police Department, Oklahoma

Visit Chief of Police Keller's memorial at www.ODMP.org