Bridgeport Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 2, 2009
Add to My HeroesRandy Dewayne White
Sergeant Randy White was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind by a stolen vehicle being pursued by other officers on Texas 114, near Farm Road 2123.
The pursuit had started earlier in the day when a Wise County deputy attempted to stop the suspect following a hit-and-run accident. The suspect was able to evade officers, but was located a short time later in a stolen vehicle and another pursuit was initiated.
Sergeant White was clearing Texas 114 of traffic ahead of the pursuit and was parked on the shoulder when the suspect rammed the rear of his cruiser, pushing it into the back of a pickup truck hauling a trailer.
The 45-year-old suspect was injured in the accident. He was charged, plead guilty to capital murder, and was sentenced to life without parole.
Sergeant White had served with the Bridgeport Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and 5-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 804
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to life