Trooper Mike Haynes
Montana Highway Patrol
Montana

End of Watch: Friday, March 27, 2009
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 159

Trooper Mike Haynes succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier when a car being operated by an intoxicated driver struck his patrol car head-on on US 93 near Kalispell.

The drunk driver was driving the wrong way on the highway when the collision occurred at approximately 2:40 am. The intoxicated driver was also killed in the collision.

Trooper Haynes had served with the Montana Highway Patrol for two and a half years. He is survived by his wife, two young children, and parents.

Photograph: Trooper Mike Haynes

Patch image: Montana Highway Patrol, Montana

Visit Trooper Haynes's memorial at www.ODMP.org