Sergeant Mark Thomas Dunakin

Sergeant Mark Thomas Dunakin

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, March 21, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Mark Thomas Dunakin

Sergeant Mark Dunakin and Officer John Hege were shot and killed during a traffic stop at 74th Avenue and MacArthur Boulevard. During the stop, the driver opened fire, killing Sergeant Dunakin and mortally wounding Officer Hege. Citizens who witnessed the incident called 911 and started CPR on both officers.

The suspect fled on foot, leading to an intense manhunt by dozens of officers from the Oakland Police Department, California Highway Patrol, and Alameda County Sheriff's Department.

At approximately 3:30 pm, the Oakland Police Department received an anonymous tip that the suspect was barricaded inside an apartment building on 74th Avenue.

Officers first attempted to negotiate with the suspect, but a SWAT team was sent into the location to apprehend him when that failed. As the SWAT officers approached, the suspect opened fire with a rifle, killing Sergeant Ervin Romans and Sergeant Daniel Sakai and wounding a third officer. Officers returned fire, killing the 26-year-old male suspect.

It was later determined that the suspect had an extensive violent criminal history and was on parole for assault with a deadly weapon. Additionally, he had a no-bail parole warrant at the time of the incident.

Sergeant Dunakin had served with the Oakland Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, who was an Alameda County Sheriff's Deputy, and three children.

In March 2012, the Keller Avenue Bridge over I-580 was renamed the "Sgt. Mark Dunakin Sgt. Ervin Romans Sgt. Daniel Sakai Officer John Hege Memorial Bridge."

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 252

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed by other officers

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand