Turner County Sheriff's Office, South Dakota
End of Watch Sunday, March 15, 2009
Add to My HeroesChad Lee Mechels
Deputy Sheriff Chad Mechels was shot and killed while performing a welfare check at a farmhouse west of Marion at about 9:00 am.
He was shot by the man whom he was attempting to check on at 27477 442nd Avenue. The man called 911 to report that he had shot Deputy Mechels and then fled the scene. He was taken into custody later in the day when he turned himself in at the Minnehaha County Law Enforcement Center.
Deputy Mecheles was taken to Avera McKennan Hospital in Sioux Falls where he died from his injuries.
On November 18th, 2010, the suspect pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Mechels had served with the Turner County Sheriff's Office for five months. He had previously served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office and Kingsbury County Sheriff's Office for a total of five years of law enforcement experience.
Deputy Mechels is survived by his wife, 7-year-old daughter, 3-year-old son, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 61-A7
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life