United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1915
Add to My HeroesJoseph Carl Akin
Posseman Joseph Akin was shot and killed in Bluff, Utah, while attempting to arrest a member of the Piute tribe for murder.
Several U.S. Marshals had organized the posse to assist with moving several of the Piute tribe members to a reservation. The subject was never tried for his murder.
Posseman Akin was survived by his wife, child, mother, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Utah
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never tried