Avon Park Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 2008
Add to My HeroesMarc Charles Wilbur
Sergeant Marc Wilbur suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after starting his patrol shift. He had previously run a rigorous canine training session for other officers.
After collapsing a trainee officer riding with Sergeant Wilbur called emergency dispatch for assistance. Sergeant Wilbur was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Wilbur had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his child.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 7106
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack