Lieutenant Stuart J. Alexander
Corpus Christi Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 11, 2009
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: 0002

Lieutenant Stuart Alexander was intentionally struck and killed by a suspect while attempting to deploy stop sticks on SH 358 at 12:10 am. The suspect had just assaulted another officer at a disturbance call and was fleeing the area at the time.

The suspect was shot and wounded a short time later after ramming several police cars. Lieutenant Alexander was transported to Spohn Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Lieutenant Alexander had served with the Corpus Christi Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Photograph: Lieutenant Stuart J. Alexander

Patch image: Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

Visit Lieutenant Alexander's memorial at www.ODMP.org