The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Creek County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Deputy Constable G. Ralph Ellis
Creek County Sheriff's Office
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, November 7, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 7, 1915
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Constable Ralph Ellis was shot and killed with his own service weapon as he and another deputy constable searched a residence.

The officers had raided the residence and arrested the occupant for making illegal liquor. Deputy Ellis was guarding the prisoner as the other constable searched the home. The man suddenly grabbed Constable Ellis' weapon and shot fatally shot him.

Deputy Ellis was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage