The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Caldwell County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

Deputy Sheriff Leonard Calvin Goble
Caldwell County Sheriff's Office
North Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, June 2, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Friday, June 1, 1934
Weapon Used: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Leonard Goble succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained the previous day.

He and the county jailer had just returned to the jail following a raid on a moonshine still. Another deputy offered to clean the jailer's gun, which had become covered in mud during the raid. As the jailer handed the gun to the deputy it discharged, striking Deputy Goble in the head.

Deputy Goble had served with the agency for eight months. He was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage