Sheriff Raymond Warf

Sheriff Raymond Warf

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, October 31, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Warf

Sheriff Raymond Warf suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating a Halloween prank that involved a group of men dismantling a bridge. When he arrived at the scene he was confronted by a group of 15 people.

After collapsing he was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Sheriff Warf had served with the agency for 11 months. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack