The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Glen Ciano

Patch image: Suffolk County Police Department, New York

Police Officer Glen Ciano
Suffolk County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Sunday, February 22, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 3719

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, February 22, 2009
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Police Officer Glen Ciano was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle being driven by an intoxicated operator.

Officer Ciano was responding to assist a fellow officer who had stopped a vehicle with stolen license plates. His patrol car was struck by a vehicle making a left turn onto Commack Road from Vanderbilt Parkway. The force of the collision sent the patrol car off the road and into a utility pole. The patrol car burst into flames, killing Officer Ciano.

The suspect was arrested at the scene and it was determined that he had been operating his vehicle under the influence of alcohol.

Police Officer Ciano had served with the Suffolk County Police Department for 22 years and is survived by his wife and two children. He was assigned to the 2nd Precinct.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage