The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Captain Scott Bierwiler

Patch image: Hernando County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Captain Scott Bierwiler
Hernando County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, February 19, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: 206

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 19, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Captain Scott Bierwiler was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a teenage driver on Powell Road, just south of Brooksville.

Captain Bierwiler had served with the Hernando County Sheriff's Office for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, mother, sister, and brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage