Culver City Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, January 28, 2009
Add to My HeroesCurtis Allen Massey
Lieutenant Curtis Massey was killed in an automobile crash when his unmarked vehicle was struck head-on by a vehicle driven the wrong way on I-10 at approximately 5:00 a.m.
The driver of the vehicle that struck him was also killed in the collision.
Lieutenant Curtis had served with the Culver City Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the Juvenile Detective Bureau. He is survived by his wife and three young children.
Lieutenant Curtis was meritoriously promoted to Lieutenant.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash