Captain Richard J. Cashin

Captain Richard J. Cashin

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Richard J. Cashin

Captain Richard Cashin was killed in an on duty automobile accident on Route 1, in Saugus, at approximately 1:45 am. While searching for a reported erratic driver his patrol car left the roadway and struck a utility pole.

Captain Cashin was assigned as the shift commander of Troop A and had served with the Massachusetts State Police for 28 years.

He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons. His uncle, Sergeant Arthur Cashin, was shot and killed in the line of duty on July 20, 1980, while serving with the Chelsea Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash