Montgomery Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, January 25, 2009
Add to My HeroesJoshuah Patrick Broadway
Officer Joshuah Broadway succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was involved in an automobile accident while on duty. He was driving on Troy Highway when a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction suddenly turned in front of his patrol car at Virginia Loop Road.
The collision knocked Officer Broadway's patrol car into a utility pole. He was transported to a local hospital after being freed by responding firefighters. He remained on life support until succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Broadway had served with the Montgomery Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his expectant fiancee, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1882
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, January 15, 2009