Senior Corporal Norman Stephen Allen Smith

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Norman Stephen Allen Smith

Senior Corporal Norman Smith was shot and killed as he attempted to serve an arrest warrant.

Corporal Smith and several members of the Gang Unit went to a home on Wadsworth Drive in Dallas to service an arrest warrant for aggravated assault. When Corporal Smith knocked on the front door of the home, he was shot and killed.

Members of the Dallas Police SWAT team were able to make entry into the apartment and arrest three suspects, including the suspected shooter. The shooter was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.

Corporal Smith had served with the Dallas Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the Gang Unit; he had previously served with the United States Marine Corps. His murder occurred on the day before this 18th anniversary with the department.

Corporal Smith is survived by his wife, who also serves with the Dallas Police Department, and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 6613
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand