Pasco County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, May 8, 1909
Add to My HeroesSheldon S. "Shelley" Nicks
Deputy Shelley Nicks was shot and killed as he accompanied his father, the town marshal of Fivay, to serve a warrant. As the marshal attempted to take the suspect into custody, the man produced a handgun.
Seeing the gun, Deputy Nicks immediately jumped in front of his father as the suspect fired a single shot. The shot passed through Deputy Nicks' body, killing him instantly, and struck his father in the shoulder.
Deputy Nicks was survived by his wife and father and is buried in Brooksville Cemetery in Brooksville, Florida.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available