Burleson County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, May 24, 1857
Add to My HeroesWilliam B.M. Barbee
Burleson County Precinct 3 Constable John Johnson called upon Precinct 3 Justice of the Peace William B.M. Barbee to accompany him to arrest John Carroway. Carroway was characterized by the newspaper as a notorious thief and outlaw. He was suspected of stealing a mule from the widow of John Nunn. Constable Johnson had a writ for Carroway’s arrest. Johnson and Barbee tracked Carroway to a house on Yegau Creek. They searched the house and did not find Carroway. Barbee went to search the smokehouse, and while looking between the logs was shot from inside with a rifle. The bullet grazed Barbee’s forehead and knocked him down. As Barbee attempted to rise, Carroway shot him again in the bowels with shotgun loaded with buckshot. Carroway ran from the smokehouse, but was shot by Constable Johnson. It was reported that Carroway died several hours later and Barbee died three hours later.
The newspaper reports Barbee as a respected citizen about 35 years of age who was survived by his wife and a child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Killed by constable