The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Home Defense Officer Isaac B. Halbfinger
Metropolitan Police Department
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 22, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 22, 1919
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Home Defense Officer Isaac Halbfinger was shot and killed as he and his partner attempted to question a man at the corner of 9th Street and M Street, NW, during the 1919 Race Riots. The suspect immediately produced a pistol and shot Officer Halbfinger in the chest, killing him.

His partner then struggled with the suspect and was also shot and seriously wounded. The suspect fled the scene through an alley as he was pursued by a witness.

Officer Halbfinger was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Home Defense League officers were volunteer special officers who assisted the Metropolitan Police Department during WWI.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of ColumbiaDetective Harry Wilson
Metropolitan Police Department, DC
EOW: Monday, July 21, 1919
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage