New Jersey State Police, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1951
Add to My HeroesEmil J. Bock
Trooper Emil Bock was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeder on State Highway 41 in Camden County.
A vehicle was attempting to turn on a cloverleaf road when a car approached at a high speed. The vehicle stopped to let the speeding vehicle pass. The driver did not see Trooper Bock behind the speeding vehicle. Trooper Bock was unable to stop when the vehicle attempted to merge onto the cloverleaf. He was thrown off his motorcycle and succumbed to his injuries at Cooper Hospital.
Trooper Bock was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the New Jersey State Police for six months. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, a sister, and a fiancee.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 974
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash