California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Monday, December 15, 2008
Add to My HeroesJoseph Paul Sanders
Officer Joseph Sanders was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while he was directing traffic at the scene of a previous accident on the Pomona Freeway in Hacienda Heights.
The vehicle that struck him had collided with another car on the rain-slicked highway at approximately 4:20 am. Officer Sanders was flown to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The suspect pled guilty to involuntary vehicular manslaughter in exchange for a reduced sentence.
Officer Sanders was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for 14 months. He was survived by his expectant wife and three sons. His daughter was born on June 3rd, 2009.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge 18781
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle