United States Department of Health and Human Services - Public Health Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, June 1, 1919
Add to My HeroesIra Trueman Hill
Quarantine Guard Ira Hill and Mounted Guard Charles Hopkins, of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, were shot and killed while patrolling the shoreline of the Rio Grand River with other mounted guards and health officers from the United States Public Health Service about seven miles northeast of Laredo, Texas.
The federal officers witnessed four Mexicans in a boat land on the American side of the border near where the officers were hiding in the chaparral brush. The other officers were about 15 feet away. When one of the officers called upon the men to halt, the suspects opened fire with rifles and revolvers. Mounted Guard Hopkins was hit with a bullet in the right side, exiting the left side of his back. Another officer shot the suspect who had mortally wounded Hopkins.
The other officers were involved in a gun battle with two suspects still, and fatally shot both. The fourth suspect was shot and killed while firing on officers from the water.
Quarantine Guard Hill died from his wounds on June 1st, 1919. He was survived by his wife. He was buried in the Laredo City Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Thursday, May 8, 1919
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed