Sergeant Michael R. King

Sergeant Michael R. King

University City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, October 31, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Michael R. King

Sergeant Michael King was shot and killed from ambush as he sat in his patrol car at the intersection of Leland Avenue and Delmar Boulevard. A known criminal approached his vehicle on foot and opened fire without warning, fatally wounding Sergeant King.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested five days later following a traffic stop by members of the Missouri State Highway Patrol.

During his trial, the subject stated he targeted and ambushed Sergeant King because he wanted to start a racial revolution by murdering a police officer. On April 13th, 2011, the subject was sentenced to two life terms in prison for murdering Sergeant King.

Sergeant King had served with the University City Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge 17

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand