The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Richard Bremer

Patch image: Frederick City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer Richard Bremer
Frederick City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Thursday, October 23, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 153

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 22, 2008
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Richard Bremer was killed in an automobile collision while pursuing a suspected drunk driver who refused to stop. He was pursuing the suspect down West South Street, shortly before midnight, when dispatchers lost radio contact with him.

Responding officers located his wrecked cruiser minutes later. The suspect was located at a nearby hotel and arrested on outstanding warrants.

Officer Bremer had served with the Frederick City Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage