Warwick Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Tuesday, June 27, 1911
Add to My HeroesWalter G. McQuarry
Patrolman Walter McQuarry was shot and killed as he attempted to question a suspected thief on East Greenwich Road in Apponaug Village.
Just after midnight Patrolman McQuarry and a companion stopped a man who was carrying a bag over his shoulder. When asked to give an account of himself, the suspect drew a revolver and opened fire. Patrolman McQuarry was shot through the heart and killed instantly. His companion was seriously wounded. A posse failed to locate the suspect.
Patrolman McQuarry had worked for the Warwick Police Department for only one year. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and brother.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender At large