Deputy Sheriff Edward Matthews

Manatee County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, March 6, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Edward Matthews

Deputy Sheriff Edward Matthews was shot and killed near Palmetto as he attempted to apprehend a murder suspect.

The man was wanted for killing his employer over a dispute about wages. Bloodhounds led Deputy Matthews and his posse to a home, which they were attempting to surround when gunfire erupted from the windows. In the ensuing shootout, Deputy Matthews was killed instantly and two other deputies were seriously wounded.

The suspect, along with two other men, fled from the house and escaped. Later that night and the next day an angry mob of several hundred citizens tracked down and lynched all three suspects.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Lynched

murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand