Police Officer Nathaniel Taylor, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Nathaniel Taylor, Jr.

Police Officer Nathaniel Taylor was shot and killed as he and several other officers served a search warrant at a home near 79th and Clyde streets. While the officers were on the scene, the target of the warrant arrived at the location.

As officers approached to question him, he opened fire, striking Officer Taylor three times. Other officers returned fire, wounding the subject.

Officer Taylor was transported to Advocate Christ Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds later in the day.

The subject was a convicted felon and had served a prior prison sentence for attempted murder of a police officer. He was found guilty of first degree murder on January 26th, 2012, and subsequently sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Taylor was a US Marine Corps veteran of Operation Desert Storm and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 14 years. He was assigned to the gang and narcotics unit. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 7322
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

search warrant