The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman James Young
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 14, 1868

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 13, 1868
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman James Young was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest during a disturbance at a polling place at Eighth Street and Lombard Street.

Several men were fighting over the election and Policeman Young was shot several times as he attempted to arrest one of the men. He succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Policeman Young was survived by his expectant wife and six children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage