CoxHealth Department of Public Safety, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, August 6, 2008
Add to My HeroesMonte Ruby
Officer Monte Ruby succumbed to an injury sustained four days earlier when he was assaulted by a prisoner who was receiving medical aid at Cox North Hospital at 1423 North Jefferson Avenue in Springfield.
The prisoner had been taken to the hospital for treatment from dog bites sustained during his arrest earlier in the evening. While in the emergency room, he became combative and kicked Officer Ruby in the neck. Despite his injury, Officer Ruby and a Springfield police officer were able to subdue the suspect.
Officer Ruby collapsed moments later and was immediately treated for a neck and spine injury caused by the kick. He succumbed to the injury four days later.
The prisoner was convicted of Officer Ruby's murder and sentenced to life plus 7 years for assault to be served consecutively.
Officer Ruby had served with the CoxHealth Department of Public Safety for 15 years and held a commission through the Greene County Sheriff's Department. He had previously served as a reserve officer with the Springfield Police Department. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 420
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, August 2, 2008
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with murder