Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, October 2, 1893
Add to My HeroesTimothy O'Brien
Night Policeman Tim O'Brien was shot and killed by two tramps he attempted to arrest when they jumped from a freight train as it stopped in Mason City, Iowa.
One of the subjects managed to grab Policeman O'Brien's revolver and shot him. Both men were apprehended.
Policeman O'Brien was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Iowa
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Apprehended