Police Officer Gary Allen Gryder

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, June 29, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Gary Allen Gryder

Officer Gary Gryder was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at a construction site on the Katy Freeway. The drunk driver drove through a barricade and struck Officer Gryder and another officer without braking. The vehicle continued until striking a brick wall, where the driver was taken into custody.

The driver, charged with manslaughter, was found not guilty by reason of insanity, and committed to the Rusk State Mental Hospital. On May 2, 2016, a Harris County judge denied his release from the hospital where he will have to remain for at least one more year.

Officer Gryder had served with the Houston Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife, son, step-daughter, two grandchildren, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Committed