Leslie County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1905
Add to My HeroesMack Roberts
Deputy Sheriff Mack Roberts was shot and killed when gunfire erupted at a turkey shooting match at Big Fork, 20 miles from Hyden. A dispute over the match brought on a gun battle involving several men. As a man involved in the dispute was shot and killed, his pistol fell from his hand and discharged when it hit the ground, killing Deputy Roberts who was standing nearby.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)