Fredericksburg Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, June 6, 2008
Add to My HeroesTodd Allen Bahr
Police Officer Todd Bahr was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at approximately 11:05 pm.
He and several officers were on foot searching for the male subject at an apartment complex in the 2500 block of Manor Court when he was shot.
Nearby officers heard the shots and located the suspect, who then opened fire on them. The officers returned fire, wounding the suspect. The man then shot and killed himself before officers were able to take him into custody.
Officer Bahr's body was located approximately 15 minutes later.
Officer Bahr had served with the Fredericksburg Police Department for 2 years and had previously served as an auxiliary officer. Officer Bahr is survived by his wife, parents, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 337
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide