United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1985
Add to My HeroesDirk A. Miller
Special Agent Dirk Miller was killed in an aircraft accident in Newfoundland, Canada, while returning to the United States from an overseas deployment for a UN peacekeeping mission in Sinai.
He, along with 247 other soldiers and eight civilian crew members, was killed when the DC-8 aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Gander International Airport. The chartered plane had landed in Newfoundland to refuel.
Special Agent Miller had served in the Army for almost 14 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and stepdaughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 13 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Overseas