The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Transport Officer Virgil Lee Behrens

Patch image: Marion County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

Transport Officer Virgil Lee Behrens
Marion County Sheriff's Department
Iowa

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 68
Tour of Duty: 43 years
Badge Number: J12

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, May 23, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Transport Officer Virgil Behrens succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident 12 days earlier.

He and two detention officers were en route to the Iowa Law Enforcement Academy to attend an in service training when the vehicle driving next to them struck a deer on US Highway 65. A portion of the deer was thrown through the windshield of the department vehicle that Officer Behrens was driving, causing it to go out of control.

The van rolled, ejecting Officer Behrens. All three officers were transported to a hospital in Des Moines. Officer Behrens remained on life support until succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Behrens had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for 13 years and had previously served 30 years with the Iowa State Patrol. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and grandchildren.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage