Tucson Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, June 2, 2008
Add to My HeroesErik David Hite
Police Officer Erik Hite succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day by a suspect who had wounded a Pima County Sheriff's Office deputy.
The suspect had fired a rifle into the homes of two neighbors and then fled as the first responding deputy arrived at the location. As the deputy pursued him, the suspect opened fire and wounded him.
Members of the Tucson Police Department spotted the vehicle a short time later and continued pursuing it even as the suspect continued to fire at them. The suspect then turned off of Tanque Verde Road onto Tomahawk Trail, where he stopped his vehicle and set up an ambush.
As Officer Hite turned the corner onto the street, the suspect opened fire from a distance of approximately 80 yards, striking Officer Hite in the head.
The suspect continued to flee and wounded another deputy before finally surrendering. In February 2012 he pleaded guilty to first-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He won't start serving the sentence until it is determined that he is competent enough to have this commitment ended at the state hospital.
Officer Hite was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Tucson Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, adult son, 1-year-old daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 46584
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, June 1, 2008
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life